• Privacy

    Privacy statement
    Your privacy is respected by us. Tandartspraktijk Verheijde strives to respect your privacy and will treat the information you provide us with confidentiality. When processing personal data, we take into account the applicable laws and regulations in the area of privacy. In this privacy statement we inform you about the way we handle your data. You have the right to inspect your data at any time, to adapt it, to transfer it or to have it removed. For details on how we protect your data, you can ask to view the protocol ‘Privacywetgeving’.

    Categories of personal data
    By using the website and the services available on it, you leave certain information with us. This also happens when you visit the practice regarding the treatment agreement. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data that is entered by you directly or of which it is clear that it is provided to us to process.
    These are data that you can expect that a dentist needs to be able to do his work to provide healthcare and perform his / her services:
    • NAW data;
    • Sex;
    • Date of birth;
    • BSN number;
    • E-mail address (es);
    • Phone numbers);
    • Data regarding your overall health;
    • Time of your appointment;
    • Data about (treatment) visit;
    • Data on the state of oral health;
    • Type (transactions to be carried out or to be carried out) with associated costs;
    • X-rays;
    • The name of your health insurer;
    • the name of your other healthcare providers;

    Basis for data processing
    We may only legitimately process personal data of you if we do so on a legal basis. We process your personal data because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement between you and us, as laid down in article 6 paragraph 1 sub b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or AVG in Dutch). In addition, we may process your personal data for another legitimate interest, such as informing our patients about current events or changes to our services. This basis is laid down in article 6 paragraph 1 sub f of the AVG.

    Purposes of data processing
    The personal data collected by us is used for the following purposes:
    • Creating your file to register you in practice;
    • Keeping your medical records up-to-date;
    • Schedule an appointment;
    • Carrying out a treatment;
    • Keeping the preferences you have indicated;
    • Sending a confirmation or reminder e-mail;
    • Sending an invoice or payment request;
    • Carrying out other services that you have requested.

    Provision of your personal data to third parties
    In principle, we will only provide your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent. Information will be provided without your consent if this is necessary to be able to execute the agreement between you and us or if a legal obligation dictates this to us. Examples of these are dental surgeon, general practitioner, dental laboratory or factoring company. Hereby we limit ourselves to just the necessary data, such as name and address and BSN number *(*only other healthcare providers / institutions)

    Retention periods
    We will not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy statement, unless this is necessary on the basis of a legal obligation. For the storage of your medical data we use the legal retention period of 15 years from the Act on the Medical Treatment Agreement (WGBO). In addition to the WGBO , we also take account of retention periods that arise from other legislation, if necessary. You have the right to have this data removed earlier.

    Security measures
    To protect your data as well as possible, we have taken appropriate security measures. A privacy policy has been drawn up and implemented. Your data is protected with multiple encrypted passwords behind software developed for dental practice.
    References to third party websites (via hyperlinks)
    In order to be of service to you, we have included references on our websites to websites of third parties. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that when you visit these websites, the conditions from the privacy statements of these third parties apply. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites before you use them further.

    The use of cookies
    We have chosen not to use cookies on our website. That this is possibly done by third parties is not known to us.

    Your rights
    When you have provided us with personal data, you have various rights that you can exercise. This entitles you to access, rectify and delete your data. You can also request us to transfer your data to you or another party or to limit the processing of data. You are also free to object to the processing of your data. You can also withdraw your consent to data processing at any time. You can make your request known to us by sending us an e-mail to info@tandartspraktijkverheijde.nl or by contacting us by telephone on 071-5170748 We strive to respond to your request within 14 working days.

    Submit a complaint to the Authority for personal data
    In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data, you can submit a complaint about this to the practice or if this does not lead to a desired result, the Authority personal data. The contact details of the practice can be found here. You will find the contact data of the Authority here

    Changes to this privacy statement
    We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. These changes will be announced via our practice website. We therefore recommend that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.